Sunday, December 21, 2008

Winter Break

Yay it's winter break. I'm in Tahoe where I go down snow with plastic and metal attached to my feet. I'm excited to work on my film next semester.

I started making an animated avatar for youtube but then I realized they only use static images. I also started to lose focus with the animating so I just ended it, leaving the drawings stupid and sketchy like. It is very strange.

Here it is
external link

Monday, November 17, 2008

second year update!

Well uhhh. It's been a while since I've posted anything. Here's some stuff!
School's started again. Second year's going good. It feels kinda weird to not be a freshman anymore.
Here's some western type characters from character design class this week.



Monday, June 09, 2008

Ghost in the Toast

This is an idea I sort of came up with at the end of the semester for this silly project for Hobaica's class (that I didn't need to take but was pretty fun). We had to do a "time based" project which could be a whole range of things. I was crazy and insisted on doing this thirty second animation with full color and a soundtrack. Luckily my fellow group members Teryn and Hilary were willing to go along with my insane ploy and we got the whole thing done in five days. I played the guitars and Teryn made the awesome singing noises with her magical voice of magic. We also had some super awesome help from Marina and Michelle who both animated awesome awesomeness. They did the last shot with the bubbles which Hilary colored with her crazy genius color powers. (also she did the background) Nicole helped color some of Teryn's prismacolor marker animation.
It's like Ghost in the Shell but like without the robots and existentialism.


And here's some sort of concepty stuff I did and put into my portfolio.


I did this the night before the portfolios were do kind of for fun even though it's ridiculous to do this much work so close to the deadline. The colors are really weird...something I didn't really catch through the haze of my tiredness. It was a fun learning experience though cause I haven't really done rendered looking stuff like this in PS. The characters are kind of weird looking.... OH WELL.

Saturday, June 07, 2008

An attempt

Okay I've been trying for a little bit and I've managed to get three pages from my portfolio up.

This is a drawing of my roommate I did. He did saxophone and clarinet and radness on the music for my film.


This is an idea I had. I think I could have drawn it better. The dog is singing the guitar playing blahhh.


Life drawing and stuffff.


I'll keep trying. Maybe it's better if I upload it in bits like this so it seems like I'm updating regularly. Hahahahadljfa;dlfja;dlfsfd.

Friday, June 06, 2008

Haha wooops....

Okay, I'm failing horribly at consistently updating this thing. Forgive me pleaseeeee....
School's over now and I'm home for the summer. I really wanted to go back the first few weeks but now it feels nice to relax and do primarily nothing. I'm doing some drawings for family friends and stuff and making some moneys so that's cool and stuff. I'm planning on playing guitar, drawing (hopefully a lot), animating (also hopefully at all), and learning to cook.

Here's a shirt design I did for my friend's band! Wooooo!


Hmmmm I can't seem to get any more drawings up here. I'll put up some stuff from my portfolio when blogger decides to let me upload stuff again.


I'll post more stuff soooon!

Sunday, April 20, 2008

Well.....

it's done! And yes I haven't updated in a month. This is why:

Saturday, March 22, 2008

Woops

I didn't post anything last week.
Here's stuff though! I've been drawing in the notebook I had for critical studies and they're like way better than the stuff in my dumb sketchbook.





And here's a quick color sketch I did for an idea for a painting I've gotta do for Color and Design class. It's a chimera.



I feel super lethargic today. aslkdfjalkfjalkfaj;flkaj;flakfjad.

Saturday, March 08, 2008

Curry

is delicious. Sometimes it's hard to think of good things about Valencia but then there's the Indian restaurant.
Ummm....I tried to upload a drawing but it's not working good. I felt like I should put something up since I forgot to yesterday but the internet is seeming not to want to cooperate. Oh well.
I'm not hungry at all right now!

Saturday, March 01, 2008

Power Outage

Hey this update is on Saturday not Friday but that is because there was a power outage yesterday. I was in the middle of testing some animation on the lunchbox thing right when it happened too. It lasted until like 10PM or something but I didn't feel like going back to work. It was kind of a nice break but sort of inconvenient since I've been getting behind due to a combination of sickness and allergies.

Here's a photoshop thing. It's a birthday card I did for my mommmmmm.

Friday, February 22, 2008

Update 2/22!

I made a youtube account so I can upload my animation nonsense.
Here's a snowman thing I did last semester in Maya class. It's the only movie I have exported properly for the internets at the moment. I'll upload the little reel thing I made for the scholarship review thing once I export it.



There's a lecture by the Dreamworks folks tonight but I'm contemplating not going so I can animate more. Hmmmm... I'm hungry.

-later that night
Here's the reel thing. It's got assignments from Mike Nguyen's animation class thing, some maya stuff, some random flash poop I did in my free time, and the animatic for my freshman film.

Friday, February 15, 2008

Ummm

Well I was gonna have stuff to put up but, well, I don't.
I am sort of making progress on my film though. This three day weekend will be my last period of relaxation before I go crazygonuts on filmness.

Saturday, February 09, 2008

Dim Sum

Okay today is Saturday, not Friday but here is stuff!

We had portfolio reviews for scholarships. Here's a little cover thing I made for mine.


Some life drawing stuff. I started painting and it's neat. You have to go really fast though because mixing paint takes forever. The blue one is a 25 minute pose and the others are 15 minutes.






This guitar guy painting was an hour long pose from Corny's workshop on Sunday which I decided to go to for the first time since the beginning of last semester.


Some paintings on the walls I've done. The one on the left was from my gallery show wall and the other one is on the wall in the area where my cube is.


Pokemon on the cube walls. I drew Pikachu and Blastoise.


Character animation gallery show wall! I shared with super cool friend Hilary. Her stuff is on the right mine's on the left.


Here's a guy with a shark for an arm.


We're gonna go eat dim sum today! Wahooo. I should be animating but I have to do a huge ass (10x80 inches) painting this weekend for Color and Design 2 which I didn't need to sign up for but I did because I'm insane.

Friday, February 01, 2008

Time to start

Okay so I haven't put anything on this blog thing at all in recent months. I dunno why but something about being at school makes me very lazy in terms of using the internets. I guess that's a good thing since I'm working instead of internetting all the time. Or playing Street Fighter.
Anyways, it's second semester and like everyone else, I've gotta make a film. I'm hoping to start animating today actually, if I can get myself out of my dorm. Playing guitar is a lot more fun when there's a film to start.
I have lots of drawings and stuff that I'll upload hopefully if I can find a damn USB cable for my camera.
I'm gonna try to post something every Friday now since I have no class on Fridays now. Wooooooooooooo.